Cars

Top Compact SUV Cars Under 7 Lakh in 2022

Compact SUVs Under 7 Lakh – All about Compact SUV Cars Under 7 Lakh in India in 2022.Engine Type ✓ Mileage ✓ Power ✓ Price ✓ Transmission Type ✓ Features.

The demand for SUV cars in India has been there for a long time. The cars that are preferred after SUVs in the country are compact SUV cars. Due to which the features of SUV come in low budget. For customers who do not have the budget of a full size SUV, there are many options for subcompact SUVs in the market. Sub compact SUV cars will give you a sporty feel and these cars will also come at a low price. In such a situation, today we are going to give you information about some compact SUV cars present in the Indian market, which are quite budget friendly. If you are also thinking of buying an SUV and your budget is less, then we are going to tell you such a compact SUV that you can buy for less than Rs 7 lakh only.

Additional Info Also Check: Top 5 Petrol Automatic SUVs in India 2022

Top Compact SUV Cars Under 7 Lakh in India 2022.

RankingCars NameSeating CapacityMileageEx-showroom Price
1.Renault Kiger5-Person18.2–19.61 kmplRs. 5.99 – 10.62 lakh.
2.Nissan Magnite5-Person17.7–19.26 kmplRs. 5.97 – 10.54 lakh.
3.Kia sonet5-Person18.2–24.1 kmplRs. 7.49 – 13.99 lakh.
4.Hyundai Venue5-Person17.5–23.4 kmplRs. 7.53–12.52 lakh.





Which of these compact SUV cars do you prefer ?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

1. Renault Kiger 19.61 kmpl

One of the most affordable sub-compact SUVs, the Renault Kiger has a starting price of Rs 5.79 Lakh to Rs 10.22 Lakh (ex-showroom). Renault has given 1.0 liter naturally aspirated petrol in this SUV, which generates 72 PS of power and 96 Nm of torque. At the same time, the 1.0-litre turbo petrol engine generates 100PS of power and 160 Nm of torque. For Rs 7 lakh, the customer gets the option of 8 non-turbo variants.

Fuel TypePetrolTurbo Petrol
Engine Type999 cc, naturally-aspirated | turbo petrol engines
Power71 bhp | 99 bhp
Torque96 Nm | 160 Nm
Manula Gearbox5-speed
Automatic Gearbox5-speed
Mileage (MT)19.61 kmpl
Mileage (AT)19.0 kmpl
Price Range (Ex-showroom, Delhi)Rs. 5.99 – 10.62 lakh.

2. Nissan Magnite 19.26 kmpl

Nissan Magnite is an attractively designed compact SUV, which the company has launched in 21 variants. Talking about the engine of this car, the company has given 999 cc engine in it. Which has been introduced in two variants. Talking about the engine before this, it is a naturally aspirated engine with 1.0 liter capacity. This engine can generate 72 PS of power and 96 Nm of torque. Manual transmission is given with this engine. Talking about the features of the car, you get an 8.0-inch touchscreen infotainment system with which the features of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Connect have been given. Apart from this, features like air purifier, wireless smartphone charging point, 360 degree camera have been provided. The starting price of the car should be Rs 5.59 lakh, which goes up to Rs 10.00 lakh on moving to the top model.

Fuel TypePetrolDiesel
Engine Type999 cc, naturally aspirated petrol engine | 1.0-litre turbo-charged petrol engine
Power71 bhp | 99 bhp
Torque96 Nm | 160 Nm
Manula Gearbox5-speed
Automatic Gearbox5-speed CVT
Mileage (MT)19.26 kmpl
Mileage (AT)17.7 kmpl
Price Range (Ex-showroom, Delhi)Rs. 5.97 – 10.54 lakh.

3. Hyundai Venue 23.4 kmpl

You will get the base model (E) of Hyundai Venue at a starting price of Rs 7 lakhs. The price of this car ranges from Rs 6.99 lakh to Rs 11.76 lakh (ex-showroom). The 1.2-litre petrol engine (100PS/240 Nm) has been used in this base variant. The engine of this SUV comes with a 6-speed manual transmission. The base variant of Hyundai Venue will get dual front airbags, ABS, central locking, rear parking sensors, manual air conditioner, tilt steering, day/night IRVM, front power windows, adjustable front-seat headrest, fixed rear-seat headrest and 15 inch steel wheels are available.

Fuel TypePetrolDiesel
Engine Type1197 cc, 4-cyl Kappa Petrol | 998 cc, 3-cyl Turbo GDi Petrol1493 cc, 4-cyl U2 CRDi Diesel
Power82 bhp | 118 bhp99 bhp
Torque114 Nm | 172 Nm240 Nm
Manula Gearbox5-speed | 6-speed6-speed
Automatic GearboxNA | 6-speed iMT (Clutchless), 7-speed DCT AutomaticNA
Mileage (MT)17.52 kmpl | 17.2-18.5 kmpl23.4 kmpl
Mileage (AT)– | 15.0 kmpl
Price Range (Ex-showroom, Delhi)Rs. 7.11 – 11.82 lakh.Rs. 10.00 – 11.84 lakh.

4. Kia Sonet 24.1 kmpl

The Kia Sonet is a compact SUV with a strong design, which the company has launched in 12 variants. With which the option of two engines has been given. In this, the first engine is 998 cc and the second engine is of 1493 cc. Talking about its first engine, it is a 1.0 naturally aspirated engine. Which generates 83 PS of power and 113 Nm of torque. This engine is mated to a 5-speed manual gearbox. Talking about its features, features like sunroof, wireless smartphone charger, 10.25-inch infotainment system, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Connect have been given in it. With which Bose sound system has been provided for entertainment with ventilated seats, air purifier, perfume dispenser, UV connected car technology, analog tachometer. The starting price of the car is Rs 6.89 lakh but when it comes to the top model, the price goes up to Rs 13.55 lakh.

Fuel TypePetrolDiesel
Engine Type1197 cc, 4-cyl Smartstream Petrol | 998 cc, 3-cyl Turbo Petrol1493 cc, 4-cyl CRDi Diesel
Power82 bhp | 118 bhp99 bhp
Torque115 Nm | 172 Nm240 Nm
Manula Gearbox5-speed | 6-speed iMT (Clutchless)6-speed
Automatic GearboxNA | 7-speed DCT Automatic6-speed torque-converter Automatic
Mileage (MT)18.4 kmpl | 18.2 kmpl24.1 kmpl
Mileage (AT)– | 18.3 kmpl19.0 kmpl
Price Range (Ex-showroom, Delhi)Rs. 7.15 – 13.19 lakh.Rs. 8.89 – 13.79 lakh.
Top 25 Selling Cars In September 2022
RankOEMModelSeptember ’22 SalesSeptember ’21 SalesYoY Growth
1MarutiAlto24,84412,142105%
2MarutiWagon R20,0787632163%
3MarutiBaleno19,3698077140%
4MarutiBrezza15,4451874724%
5TataNexon14,518921158%
6HyundaiCreta12,866819357%
7MarutiEeco12,697784462%
8TataPunch12,251
9MarutiSwift11,9882520376%
10HyundaiVenue11,033792439%
11KiaSeltos11,000958315%
12MarutiDzire96012141348%
13MahindraScorpio95362588268%
14HyundaiGrand i10 Nios94594168127%
15MarutiErtiga929911,308-18%
16KiaSonet92914454109%
17MahindraBolero81081755362%
18ToyotaInnova Crysta7282472454%
19Hyundaii207275515341%
20TataTiago6936512135%
21MahindraXUV3006080369365%
22MahindraXUV70060631370343%
23MarutiIgnis57505221002%
24MarutiCelerio5390
25KiaCarens5233

Disclaimer:- September 2022 car sales witnesses no major changes in terms of MoM sales. However, all the cars have seen a positive YoY growth except for Maruti Ertiga.

Additional Info Also Check: Best Automatic SUVs Under 15 Lakh in India 2022

(Visited 124 times, 2 visits today)
Last modified: October 7, 2022
Close